Privacy Policy

 

Purpose of this Policy, and Acceptance – Please
Read Carefully

TallGrass Natural Health, LTD. (“TallGrass”, us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to
protecting the privacy of the users (“user”, “you” or “your”) of its web site (“Site”). This
privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the Site and is designed to assist you in
understanding how we collect, use, share, safeguard, and dispose of the information
you provide to us and in making informed decisions when using the Site. Your privacy is
very important to us. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your
personal information. This Privacy Policy and any related information is available at all
times on our Site, or upon request to our Privacy Officer (megafood@tallgrass.ca).

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the
Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act
(Canada) and all provincial statutes that
regulate the treatment of personal information in the private and public sectors. This
Privacy Policy applies to individuals who access our Site. By accessing, browsing
and/or using the Site, including all content, software, functions, services, materials and
information made available on or accessed through the Site, you acknowledge that you
have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Any information
provided by or through the Site will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By
using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for
the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read the Privacy Policy in its entirety.

What Information We Collect

In order for you to access certain portions of our Site and/or participate in certain online activities, and if you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms or the like, we may require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you, including but not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address and home and/or business telephone numbers, fax numbers, driver’s license number, provincial identification card number, bank account number, credit card or debit card number, as well as any company account number that we assign to you which may be retained and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy. You may choose not to provide us with
any personal information. In such an event, you can still access and use portions of the Site. You, however, will not be able to access or use those portions of the Site or participate in certain online activities that require your personal information. You may still use the Site to browse information about products or services.

Through the use of cookie technology or otherwise, we may track and collect information from your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device used to access the Site, as well as related software, when you visit the Site. This information may include: (i) your IP address, (ii) IP demographics (location, language, country of origin, etc.), (iii) domain server, (iv) type of computer or device, (v) type of web browser, (vi) access times, pages visited, and (viii) referring web sites addresses (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. Traffic Data assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the user-friendliest manner and to continually improve our Site to better meet the needs of users.

Consent to Use Personal Information; How We Collect Information

We collect information about you through the information you provide to us directly. By submitting personal information to us, you hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition to the consent that you provide under this Privacy Policy through accessing the Site, consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your consent to use your personal information in various ways. We may obtain your express consent to use your personal information, or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with a requested service, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied. There are legal exceptions where we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. For example, this exception would apply if we must comply with applicable laws, a court order or regulatory demands. Your personal information may also be disclosed to protect the rights and property of or during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons.

We also collect certain information about you and your Site activities through the use of various technologies described below. We employ cookie technology to store and sometimes track information about the users of the Site. Cookies are a feature of web
browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can change your browser to prevent the browser from accepting cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas and features/functions of the Site may be limited. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies (also known as flash cookies). We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive indefinitely unless you take steps to remove it. You can remove persistent cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “HELP” file. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the Site. We use web beacons (small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of web sites) and auditing software to track page views and entry and exit points to and from e-mails. In addition, we use web beacons, cookies, customized links and/or similar technologies to determine whether any e-mails or electronic publications sent by us to those who have requested them from us have been opened and which links are clicked. We use Google Analytics (or similar web traffic analytic tools) to help analyze how users use the Site and to optimize our Site based on that data. Such tools use information generated by cookies about your use of the web site (including IP address), which is transmitted to Google (or other analytics provider). This information is then used to evaluate users’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on web site activity for us.

What We Do With Information We Collect

We will use personal information only for the purpose for which such information was provided to us. Personal information may be used to:

  • verify the information you provide to us;
  • provide you the products, services and/or information you request;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • contact you when necessary;
  • understand and assess your needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;
  • address billing and accounting services relating to our services; • complete matters related to communication, service and administration;
  • fulfill internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
  • send you information about us, including information related to our products, services, programs or promotional activities, or about third-party products, services, programs or promotional activities that may be of interest to you. Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to us obtaining your prior consent for such use.

We may need to disclose the personal information we collect to provide our services to you. We may share your personal information with third parties that provide services to us (including, without limitation, handling and delivering of e-mail communications and publications, payment processing, user submitted information processing and/or storage, and web site hosting) as reasonably necessary for them to provide those services. Our service providers who have access to personal information, however, are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and not to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

We may use Traffic Data to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may provide Traffic Data and/or other aggregate non-personally identifying information to third parties.

All information or material you transmit, post or upload to or through the Site that is not required for your use of the Site or receipt of any services or products, by any means including, without limitation, by message boards, chat rooms or similar discussion forums, blogs, wiki pages or otherwise (collectively, “Submissions”), will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and may be disseminated or used by us for any purpose and in any way without any compensation. By making a Submission to or through the Site you: (a) agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts or know-how contained in any Submission, and (b) automatically grant us an unrestricted, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, publicly perform, transmit and distribute such Submission, alone or as part of other works in any form, media, or technology whether now known or hereafter developed. Please be aware that with regard to Submissions, any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited
messages or for other purposes. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to include in submissions.

Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, and in accordance with requirements imposed by law, we may transfer, sell or assign information concerning the Site and your use of the Site, including without limitation personal information, to third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, or reorganization or liquidation of us. We will notify you of any transfer of your personal information in connection with any of the foregoing transactions.

What We Do Not Do With Information We Collect

We do not use the personal information we collect from or about you through your use of the Site except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. To be clear, we do not sell your personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

How We Protect Information We Collect

The Site has security measures in place intended to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We take reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard against unauthorized access or disclosure, and accidental loss or alteration, of the personal information we collect. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Site, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems.

Privacy Breach Response

The security of your personal information is important to us; please advise our privacy officer immediately of any incident involving the loss or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control. A breach of privacy
includes unauthorized external or internal access to our physical records or electronic records, misdirected communications, including mail, fax, and electronic communications, and the loss or theft of physical records or electronic records stored on data storage devices.

Our privacy officer will coordinate a review of the matter with our management team and investigate all reported privacy breaches or suspected privacy breaches. Where a privacy breach has occurred, we may notify the affected individuals and may report the breach to the appropriate federal or provincial privacy office, as the case may be and in accordance with the applicable law, or to the appropriate authorities, including the police.

Third Party Service Providers

This Site may contain links to third party service providers and third party web sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by us of the contents on those sites. If you access any third-party web site links, you will leave the Site. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked third party sites. We do not make any warranty or representation regarding, nor do we endorse, any linked third-party web sites or the information or content appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon, or the accuracy of the same. The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party before submitting your personal information. If you decide to access linked third party web sites, you do so at your own risk.

Children Under the Age of 13; Notice to Parents and Legal Guardians

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from persons under 13 years of age or target or provide any services or products to children. If you are under 13 years of age, you may review the Site only with involvement of a parent or guardian, and you may not use any portion of the Site that would require collection of personal information from you.

Opt-Out/Discontinue

If you sign up/subscribe to our newsletter(s) or other publications (if any) and you no longer wish to receive the same, you may unsubscribe by following the opt-out/unsubscribe link located within each newsletter or other publication. If you do not wish to receive information or other material from us other than newsletter(s) or publications, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting us at megafood@tallgrass.ca.

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of email, address, your legal name or any other circumstances. To access or amend your personal information, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

Disposal of Personal Information

We retain personal information only as long as we are required to for our business relationship or as required by federal or provincial laws, subject to reasonable industry practices for records retention. We have appropriate procedures in place with respect to the destruction, deletion and disposition of personal information when it is no longer required by us, subject to applicable law.

Notification of Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We may add, change or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate. Such changes become effective upon posting, so please check the Site regularly for any updates. Your continued use of the Site signifies assent to these changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns, our privacy officer can be contacted as follows:

Mail: 375 W 5th Ave #201, Vancouver, BC V5Y 1J6
Attention: Privacy Officer
Email: megafood@tallgrass.ca
Telephone: +1 866-739-0101

Dispute Resolution

We are committed to having an accessible and responsible complaint handling process in place to ensure you can express concerns about our compliance with the applicable federal and provincial privacy laws and other regulatory requirements. Any complaints, disputes, or other feedback concerning our privacy practices, procedures, and this Privacy Policy should be submitted directly to our privacy officer. We have established appropriate organizational protocols to respond to such inquiries and will, where appropriate, provide a written response to you or amend our privacy practices and procedures or this Policy.

If there is a dispute regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you agree to use reasonable efforts to resolve such dispute with us informally and to consult and negotiate with us in good faith to reach a fair and equitable solution.

If the dispute is not resolved through an informal process within 30 days, either you or we may consult the appropriate provincial and federal privacy commissioner. For example, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia can be reached at info@oipc.bc.ca or 250-387-5629, and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of can be reached at 1-800-282-1376.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 18 2019, and replaces any prior Privacy Policies.

Resources

FAQ